Site Information

 Loading... Please wait...

Just 2017 World Indoor Bowls Championships - RESULTS

Posted on

2017 was another brilliant year of action at the World Indoor Bowls Championships at Potters Resort, and congratulations to all the champions on their respective victories. Below are results for the four competitions contested.

2017 World Indoor Bowls Mixed Pairs

Quarter-Finals - Fri 20th Jan

David Gourlay S & Karen Murphy Aus
bt Darren Burnett S & Katherine Rednall E 6-3, 4-4

Paul Foster MBE S & Rebecca Field E
bt Robert Paxton E & Ellen Falkner E 5-5, 6-3

Nick Brett E & Claire Johnstone S
bt Alex Marshall MBE S & Katy Smith E 9-4, 3-4, 2-1

Greg Harlow E & Amy Stanton E
bt Andy Thomson MBE E & Janice Gower E 7-2, 6-3

Semi-Finals - Sun 22nd Jan

Paul Foster MBE S & Rebecca Field E
bt David Gourlay S & Karen Murphy Aus 6-3, 3-8, 2-1

Nick Brett E & Claire Johnstone S
bt Greg Harlow E & Amy Stanton E 6-7, 8-6, 2-0

Final - Tue 24th Jan

Nick Brett E & Claire Johnstone S
bt Paul Foster MBE S & Rebecca Field E 7-6, 7-9, 2-1

● Nick Brett completed a 'full house' of Potters wins by adding the mixed pairs title to the pairs (2014) and singles (2016) titles he had already won, while Claire Johnstone became the first female from Scotland to win the mixed pairs.

2017 Ladies Matchplay Singles

Quarter-Finals - Sat 21st Jan

Ellen Falkner E bt Claire Johnstone S 7-7, 7-3
Janice Gower E bt Katy Smith E 5-6, 7-4, 2-0
Amy Stanton E bt Karen Murphy Aus 6-9, 12-5, 2-1
Katherine Rednall E bt Rebecca Field E 6-4, 6-4

Semi-Finals - Wed 25th Jan

Katherine Rednall E bt Amy Stanton E 8-3, 8-4
Ellen Falkner E bt Janice Gower E 6-5, 8-7

Final - Thu 26th Jan

Katherine Rednall E bt Ellen Falkner E 10-5, 10-6

● Katherine Rednall won her second matchplay singles title after claiming her first victory in 2014, while also denying England team-mate Ellen Falkner a record fourth title.

2017 World Indoor Pairs

Qualifying Round - Fri 13th, Sat 14th Jan

Fri - David Gourlay S & Mervyn King E
bt David Holt Aus & Des Can Aus 9-6, 12-3

Fri - Jason Greenslade W & Les Gillett E
bt Danny Brown E & Mathew Whyers E 8-1, 5-8, 2-1

Sat - Jamie Chestney E & Mark Dawes E
bt Andrew Barker S & Michael Stepney S 7-6, 6-4

Sat - Daniel Salmon W & Damian Doubler W
bt Andy Thomson MBE E & Mark Royal E 9-6, 4-4

Quarter-Finals - Sat 14th, Sun 15th Jan

Sat - David Gourlay S & Mervyn King E
bt Darren Burnett S & Stewart Anderson S 7-3, 5-4

Sat - Jason Greenslade W & Les Gillett E
bt Alex Marshall MBE S & Paul Foster MBE S 8-5, 2-10, 2-1

Sun - Jamie Chestney E & Mark Dawes E
bt Robert Paxton E & Jonathan Ross S 5-4, 8-6

Sun - Daniel Salmon W & Damian Doubler W
bt Nick Brett E & Greg Harlow E 5-3, 8-2

Semi-Finals - Mon 16th

Jason Greenslade W & Les Gillett E
bt David Gourlay S & Mervyn King E 4-8, 7-3, 2-1

Daniel Salmon W & Damian Doubler W
bt Jamie Chestney E & Mark Dawes E 8-7, 1-9, 2-1

Final - Mon 23rd

Jason Greenslade W & Les Gillett E
bt Daniel Salmon W & Damian Doubler W 7-7, 8-6

● Jason Greenslade and Les Gillett denied Welsh qualifiers Daniel Salmon and Damian Doubler victory with the very last bowl of the match as Greenslade just managed to draw a dramatic single with a match count against him.

2017 World Indoor Singles

1st Round (Last 32)

Nick Brett E (1) bt Andrew Kyle Ir 10-5, 8-8
Charles Bence S bt Mark Dawes E (16) 9-4, 7-10, 1-2
Stewart Anderson S (9) bt Julie Forrest S 13-3, 7-2
Graham McKee Ir bt Andy Thomson MBE E (8) 4-9, 3-11
David Gourlay S (5) bt Chris Gale E 9-4, 7-6
Neil Furman USA bt Jason Greenslade W (12) 6-7, 7-10
James Rippey E bt Jonathan Ross S (13) 6-9, 9-6, 0-2
Greg Harlow E (4) bt Anthony Webb E 10-5, 10-9
Robert Paxton E (3) bt Billy Jackson E 8-2, 9-3
Jamie Chestney E (14) bt Paul Hay S 15-1, 12-3
Debbie Wilford Nz bt Mark Royal E (11) 4-10, 7-7
Paul Foster MBE S (6) bt Michael Cheeseman E 9-4, 8-6
Darren Burnett S (7) bt Paul Butler Aus 12-0,11-5
Mervyn King E (10) bt Janice Gower E 10-3, 9-7
Les Gillett E (16) bt Tom Warner E 7-6, 10-6
Alex Marshall MBE S (2) bt Robert Chisholm W 13-1, 6-4

2nd Round (Last 16)

Nick Brett E (1) bt Charles Bence S 5-7, 10-4, 2,1
Stewart Anderson S (9) bt Graham McKee Ir 11-4, 12-2
David Gourlay S (5) bt Neil Furman USA 9-5, 13-4
Greg Harlow E (4) bt James Rippey E 9-3, 10-11, 2-1
Jamie Chestney E (14) bt Robert Paxton E (3) 8-6, 6-5
Paul Foster MBE S (6) bt Debbie Wilford Nz 11-3, 10-3
Darren Burnett S (7) bt Mervyn King E (10) 7-5, 6-6
Les Gillett E (16) bt Alex Marshall MBE S (2) 6-4, 8-6

Quarter-Finals - 
Fri 27th Jan

Stewart Anderson S (9) bt Nick Brett E (1) 10-5, 10-2
Greg Harlow E (4) bt David Gourlay S (5) 5-8, 10-4, 2-1
Paul Foster MBE S (6) bt Jamie Chestney E (14) 6-10, 10-4, 2-1
Les Gillett E (16) bt Darren Burnett S (7) 8-4, 8-4

Semi-Finals - Sat 28th Jan

Greg Harlow E (4) bt Stewart Anderson S (9) 7-6, 7-9, 2-1
Paul Foster MBE S (6) bt Les Gillett E (16) 11-4, 5-5

Final - Sun 29th Jan

Paul Foster MBE S (6) bt Greg Harlow E (4) 7-10, 11-1, 2-0

● Scotland's Paul Foster MBE became the second player, after compatriot Alex Marshall MBE, to win a fifth world singles title.