Site Information

 Loading... Please wait...

England's charge in 2016 World Championships

Posted on

England cemented a place in all eight disciplines at the 2016 World Championships following a successful fortnight at the Atlantic Championships.

Jamie Walker secured the gold medal in the Men’s Singles for England at the Athena Beach Hotel, Cyprus, after a 21-15 victory against Scotland’s 2014 Commonwealth Games gold-medallist Darren Burnett in Sunday’s final.

The 23-year-old from Northamptonshire had reached the knockout stages of the competition with seven wins out of seven from the group stages, before defeating Guernsey’s Todd Priaulx 21-18 in an enthralling semi-final encounter.

England’s women also secured a gold medal on the final day by taking the overall team title. Sophie Tolchard secured the bronze medal in the singles, whilst Rebecca Wigfield, Jamie-Lea Winch, Wendy King and Ellen Falkner also won bronze in the fours on the final day.

Earlier in the fortnight, Jamie-Lea Winch, Sophie Tolchard and Ellen Falkner won the silver medal in the women’s triples, whilst there were also medals for Louis Ridout and Graham Shadwell (Men’s Pairs – bronze); Andy Knapper, Jamie Walker and Rob Newman (Men’s Triples – bronze) and Rebecca Wigfield and Wendy King (Women’s Pairs – bronze).

The 2016 World Championships will take place between 29th November and 11th December 2016 in Christchurch, New Zealand.

MEN'S SINGLES
GOLD - Jamie Walker (England)
SILVER - Darren Burnett (Scotland)
BRONZE - Todd Priaulx (Guernsey)
BRONZE - Gary Kelly (Ireland)

MEN'S PAIRS
GOLD - Gary Kelly & Ian McClure (Ireland)
SILVER - Paul Foster MBE & Alex Marshall MBE (Scotland)
BRONZE - Daniel Alonim & Zvika Hadar (Israel)
BRONZE - Louis Ridout & Graham Shadwell (England)

MEN'S TRIPLES
GOLD - Stewart Anderson, Darren Burnett, Neil Speirs (Scotland)
SILVER - Paul Taylor, Steve Harris, Robert Weale (Wales)
BRONZE - Aaron Tennant, Neil Mulholland, Marty McHugh (Ireland)
BRONZE - Andy Knapper, Jamie Walker, Rob Newman (England)

MEN'S FOURS
GOLD - Greg Davis, Scott Ruderham, Cyril Renouf, Gus Hodgetts (Jersey)
SILVER - Stewart Anderson, Neil Speirs, Paul Foster, Alex Marshall (Scotland)
BRONZE - Aaron Tennant, Neil Mulholland, Ian McClure, Marty McHugh (Ireland)
BRONZE - Ross Owen, Paul Taylor, Kevin James, Steve Harris (Wales)

MEN’S OVERALL TEAM TITLE Scotland

WOMEN'S SINGLES
GOLD - Catherine Beattie (Ireland)
SILVER - Saskia Schaft (Netherlands)
BRONZE - Lucy Beere (Guernsey)
BRONZE - Sophie Tolchard (England)

WOMEN'S PAIRS
GOLD - Nici Neal & Colleen Piketh (South Africa)
SILVER - Fran Davis & Linda Ryan (Cyprus)
BRONZE - Rebecca Wigfield & Wendy King (England)
BRONZE - Rebecca Craig & Claire Johnston (Scotland)

WOMEN'S TRIPLES
GOLD - Erin Smith, Bernie O'Neil, Sandra Bailie (Ireland)
SILVER - Jamie-Lea Winch, Sophie Tolchard, Ellen Falkner (England)
BRONZE - Lorraine Malloy, Stacey McDougall, Lorna Smith (Scotland)
BRONZE - Sylvia Burns, Anneke Snyman, Susan Nel (South Africa)

WOMEN'S FOURS
GOLD - Bex Craig, Lorraine Malloy, Stacey McDougall, Claire Johnston (Scotland)
SILVER - Laura Daniels, Jess Sims, Kath Pearce, Anwen Butten (Wales)
BRONZE - Bex Wigfield, Jamie-Lea Winch, Wendy King, Ellen Falkner (England)
BRONZE - Anneke Snyman, Sylvia Burns, Nici Neal, Susan Nel (South Africa)