Site Information

 Loading... Please wait...

Greg's Blog

Just 2018 World Indoor Bowls Championships - SCHEDULE

Posted on

The Just 2018 World Indoor Bowls Championships run from Friday 12th January to Sunday 28th January and feature the world's top players battling for the sport's major honours.

World Mixed Pairs

● 2017 champions - Nick Brett E & Claire Johnstone S

Quarter-Finals - Fri 19th

Nick Brett E & Claire Johnston S
vs Paul Foster MBE S & Rebecca Field E (PBA Ranked No.3)

Robert Paxton E & (Overseas Qualifier)
vs Stewart Anderson S & (PBA Qualifier - Bromley)

David Gourlay S & Janice Gower E (PBA Ranked No.2)
vs Jamie Chestney E & Lesley Doig S (PBA Qualifier - Falkirk)

Greg Harlow E & Katherine Rednall E
vs Alex Marshall MBE S & Julie Forest S (PBA Ranked No.1)

Semi-Finals - Sun 21st

Final - Tue 23rd

Ladies World Matchplay Singles

● 2017 champion - Katherine Rednall E

Quarter-Finals - Sat 20th

Katherine Rednall E & vs Julie Forest S
(Overseas Qualifier) vs Lesley Doig S
(PBA Qualifier - Bromley) vs Janice Gower E
Rebecca Field E vs Chloe Watson Ir (WIBC Champion)

Semi-Finals - Wed 24th

Final - Thu 25th

World Indoor Pairs

● 2017 champions - Jason Greenslade W & Les Gillett E

Preliminary Round - Fri 12th

9:45 ENG1 - Adam White E & Chris Wilkins E (Bromley)
vs Joshua Grant E & Russell Robinson E (Lincoln)

9:45 ENG2 - Scott Edwards E & Tom Warner (Dolphin)
vs Kevin Harrison E & Stuart Irwin E (Carlisle)

11:30 P3 - Mark Simpson Aus & Daniel Patterson Aus
vs Neil Furman USA & Dan LeMesurier USA

11:30 P10 - Stuart Bennett Ir & Mark McPeak Ir
vs Murray Glassey NZ & Paul Sorenson NZ

from 14:00

ENG3 - Winners ENG1 vs Winners ENG2
PPO - Winners P3 vs Winners P10

Qualifying Round

Fri 12th from 19:30

QR1 - Robert Paxton E & Jonathan Ross S
vs Winners PPO

QR2 - Jamie Chestney E & Mark Dawes E
vs Bryan Jones W & Liam Stone W

Sat 13th from 9:20

QR3 - Andy Thomson MBE E & Mark Royal E
vs Winners ENG3

QR4 - Stewart Anderson S & Darren Burnett S
vs Ronnie Duncan S & Colin Walker S

Quarter-Finals

Sat 13th from 14:00

Jason Greenslade W & Les Gillett E
vs Winners QR1

Alex Marshall MBE S & Paul Foster MBE S
vs Winners QR2

Sun 14th from 14:00

David Gourlay S & Mervyn King E
vs Winners QR3

Greg Harlow E & Nick Brett E
vs Winners QR4

Semi-Finals - Mon 15th

Final - Mon 22nd

World Indoor Singles

● 2017 champion - Paul Foster MBE S

Preliminary Round - Fri 12th, Sun 14th

Fri 14:15 PS3 - Gary Pickering Can vs CY Yong HK
Fri 14:15 PS4 - Charlie Herbert USA vs Moti Polak Is
Fri 16:30 PS5 - Charlie Herbert USA vs CY Yong HK
Fri 16:30 PS6 - Moti Polak Is vs Jarred Breen W
Fri 19:30 PS7 - Moti Polak Is vs Gary Pickering Can
Fri 19:30 PS10 - Charlie Herbert USA vs Jarred Breen W

Sun from 19:30

PS9 - Gary Pickering Can vs Jarred Breen W
PS2 - CY Yong HK vs Moti Polak Is

1st Round (Last 32)

Mon 22nd from 13:00
Paul Foster MBE S (1) vs Lea Blackham E (Eng Qualifier - Bromley)

Mon 22nd 19:30
Jason Greenslade W (16)vs Robert Gordon S (Sco Qualifier - Falkirk)

Mon 15th 10:00
Darren Burnett S (9) vs Graham McKee Ir (Ir Qualifier - Belfast)

Tue 16th 10:00
Jamie Chestney E (8) vs Danny Denison E (PBA Tourcard)

Tue 16th 14:00
David Gourlay S (5) vs John McCrorie S (Sco Qualifier - Falkirk)

Tue 16th 19:30
Mark Dawes E (12) vs Prelim Round Winner

Wed 17th 10:00
Mark Royal E (13) vs Scott Walker Aus (Aus Qualifier)

Wed 17th from 14:00
Alex Marshall MBE S (4)vs Andrew Kelly NZ (NZ Qualifier)
Nick Brett E (3) vs George Lotter SA (SA Qualifier)

Wed 17th 19:30
Mervyn King E (14) vs Ian McIntosh E (Eng Qualifier - Carlisle)

Thu 18th 10:00
Les Gillett E (11) vs Simon Skelton E (Eng Qualifier - Lincoln)

Thu 18th from 14:00
Robert Paxton E (6) vs Daniel Salmon W (Wal Qualifier - Cynon Valley)
Stewart Anderson E (7) vs Perry Martin E (PBA Tourcard)

Thu 18th 19:30
Andy Thomson MBE E (10) vs Wayne Willgress E (Wildcard)

Sun 21st 10:00
Jonathan Ross S (15) vs Scott Edwards E (PBA No 1)

Mon 22nd 10:00
Greg Harlow E (2) vs Martin Puckett E (Eng Qualifier - Dolphin)

2nd Round (Last 16) - Tue 23rd, Wed 24th, Thu 25th

Quarter-Finals - Fri 26th from 10:00

Semi-Finals - Sat 27th from 9:30

Final - Sun 28th 14:00

The Biggest & Best Open Singles Circuit Grand Final 2017

This year sees the biggest and best Open Singles Circuit Grand Final hosted at Potters Resort. On Saturday 25th November and Sunday 26th November 32 top players from the past years ranking list will be split into groups to play matches on Saturday to qualify for the last 16 knockout stages on Sunday leading up to [...]

Read More »


The 2018 International Open Draw

Last March we saw Jamie Chestney deny Stewart Anderson a win in the International Open.  It was Jamie's first ever win in a ranking event.  The seeded 14, player from Exeter had spectators engrossed for a two hour head to head match, sealing him the title 9-4, 8-6.The 2018 draw has just been announced and a [...]

Read More »


The 2017 Scottish International Open

We saw Perry Martin kick things off with a great win over top seed player, Jonathan Ross. A good match with the pressure turned up.Stewart Anderson struggled slightly against wildcard Michael Stepney in his first set, but found his form more in the second. A tie break was forced and Stepney played some brave shots, which [...]

Read More »


Action from Day 4 of the Scottish International Open

It’s been what some might say was a cracking game… quite literally with the jack being split into two!First on to the portal rink this morning saw Jamie Chestney against Andy Thomson MBE.Both players knowing each others game inside out, they settled in quickly.By the 9th end both players had won four ends, but it was Chestney who managed [...]

Read More »


Scottish International Open 2017 Schedule Of Play

Scottish International Open 2017 ScheduleSaturday 4th November: 10.00 am Match S2 Mervyn King (E) (14) v Martin Head (SA) Match S3 Jonathan Ross (S) (15 v Perry Martin (E) 2.00 pm Match S4 Stewart Anderson (S) (7) v Michael Stepney (S) Match S5 Jamie Chestney (E) (8) v Daniel Alonim (Is) Match S6 Andy Thomson MBE (E) (10) v Stephen Halmai (Aus) Match S7 Mark Dawes (E) (12) v Graham McKee (Ir) Match S10 Les Gillett (E) (11) v Scott Edwards (E) Sunday 5th [...]

Read More »


The Scottish International Open Scores

Last updated; 10: 00 10.11.2017FinalMichael Stepney (S) v David Gourlay (S) 4,9 – 7,11Semi FinalMichael Stepney (S) v Paul Foster MBE (S) 8,6 – 7,6 Darren Burnett (S) v [...]

Read More »


The Scottish International Open is coming - who will lift the trophy?

With only around two weeks until the Scottish International Open begins the 16 top players and 16 world qualifiers are preparing to take to the carpet. Who will claim the title? As the Dewars Centre in Perth opens its doors on Saturday 4th November and runs continuously until its final on Saturday 11th November. Greg Harlow [...]

Read More »


Scotland retain the title as the Test Matches conclude...

As Scotland retain the test match title it has certainly been a couple of days of quality, first class and skilled bowls play.The England Team of; Nick Brett (Huntingdon), Jamie Chestney (Exonia), Mark Dawes (Blackpool Newton Hall), Greg Harlow (City of Ely), Robert Paxton (Taunton Deane), Jamie Walker (Kingsthorpe). The Scotland Team of; Stewart Anderson (Blantyre), Ronnie Duncan (Midlothian), Paul Foster MBE [...]

Read More »


The EIBA Test Matches continue...

This week saw the ladies take to the carpet for the EIBA Test Matches in New Earswick.The England Team of ladies were; Carole Baker (Norfolk BC), Michelle Coleman (St. Neots & District), Ellen Falkner (City of Ely), Rebecca Field (Norfolk BC), Sandy Hazell (Swale), Wendy King (Swale).The test matches format of 2 Triples and 3 pairs matches followed by 6 Singles matches [...]

Read More »